Privacy Policy

We, at Me and The Moon, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Me and The Moon while visiting the Me and The Moon website - www.meandthemoon.ie and other individual Me and The Moon group and trade association websites under Me and The Moon management.

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Me and The Moon has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites.


Me and The Moon is

Artworks T/A Me and The Moon is a private limited company operating in Ireland.

Our Commitment 

We are committed to the principles inherent in the GDPR and particularly to the concepts of privacy by design, the right to be forgotten, consent and a risk-based approach. In addition, we aim to ensure:

  • transparency with regard to the use of data

  • that any processing is lawful, fair, transparent and necessary for a specific purpose

  • that data is accurate, kept up to date and removed when no longer necessary that data is kept safely and securely.



Me and The Moon PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

1. Types of information collected by Me and The Moon

We collect and further process two types of information:

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver Me and The Moon services and information to you. Me and The Moon collects personal data in the following circumstances.

1. When signing your child up to a drop-in workshop
2. When signing your child up to a term of workshops
3. When signing your child up to a midterm camp
4. When booking a party on behalf of your child
5. When booking Me and The Moon for a pop-up event such as festivals, corporate or private functions.

Individuals are asked to let us know basic information about their child, personal contact information of the parent/guardian and whether or not the child has any special needs or requirements we need to know about. The legal basis for such data protection is to facilitate the necessary performance of the contract of facilitating workshops to the child in a safe and structured manner.

Other personal data processed by Me and The Moon are for those attending Me and The Moon events.

In addition, we use cookies on our website, www.meandthemoon.ie, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you

  2. to correspond you with regards to your booking and to process any orders from you

  3. to contact you in cases where your child is unwell while in our care

  4. to contact you in cases where your child has has a trip, fall or incurred an injury of any sort while in our care

  5. to contact you in cases where your child has been involved in an altercation with another child and/or in cases where a case of bullying has been claimed

  6. to review and update contact details

  7. to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites

  8. to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

  9. to provide you with e-newsletters for which you subscribe

Employees and Job candidates
If you apply to work with Me and The Moon, we will use the personal data you give us during the recruitment process and will retain it for one year after your recruitment process ends unless otherwise obliged by law to retain it. We will only share it with potential recruitment agencies and contractors if they are party to the process and to check references with third-parties nominated by you. We may keep de-personalised recruitment statistics for our own internal purposes but none of this data will identify you.

Events
When you attend an Me and The Moon event, we will need your name, email address, payment information and, in some cases, special requirements you may have and/or your dietary preferences. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event.


3. Disclosure of information to third parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


4. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Credit card details processed online are via a secure on-line payment systems, and Me and The Moon does not have access to this information. Credit card payments by via telephone will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.


5. Retention
If you unsubscribe from Me and The Moon communications, we will delete your contact details promptly.


6. Newsletters
You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website by completing the online subscription form. When you complete the form, we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:

  1. send you the newsletters; and

  2. analyse the number of subscribers, the types of consumers that are interested in our publications, and their location (by county and country).

If you want to stop receiving our newsletter, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

7. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.

8. Your rights
You generally have the following rights: The right to;

  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does

  • access your personal data

  • object to personal data processing

  • object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to info@meandthemoon.ie

  • personal data portability – if and when it arises

  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate

  • erasure (in some circumstances)

  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@meandthemoon.ie. If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner


9. Changes to the privacy statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

10. Questions
If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at info@meandthemoon.ie.